• Explore Stratford-upon-Avon
    Background Image

    Cookies and Privacy Policy

    Cookies and Privacy Policy

    Stratford-upon-Avon.online (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Stratford-upon-Avon.online.

    This version of the policy is effective from the 14th of April, 2018.

    Our Data Protection Officer is Mrs Mette Poynton. She can be contacted via email on mette@stratford-upon-avon.online.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    The data we collect from you will be used on the basis of your consent or on the contract between us when you book a holiday. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Our marketing communications will always include a link to unsubscribe and opt out of our communications.

    If you withdraw your consent for us to communicate our marketing material with you, we will stop processing your data as requested. If you are concerned about the processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see contact details above). If you are unhappy with our use of your data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which supervises data protection in the UK.

    You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to request that we correct or remove your data, when there remains no legal basis for keeping it. Please note that when these rights are exercised, we will conduct identification checks in order to ensure your privacy is safeguarded.

    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    • We may collect and process the following data about you:
      Marketing preferences: Your opt in / opt out information (whether you wish to receive marketing information from us).
    • Communication: Web chat messages, emails, responses to questionnaires, competition entries, your interaction with our marketing.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • Information that you provide as part of any recruitment or advertising process.

    IP addresses

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    Transmission of data

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    How we use your information

    We use information held about you in the following ways:
    To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    To notify you about changes to our service.

    We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
    If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us.

    Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    If Stratford-upon-Avon.online or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or our engagement letter with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stratford-upon-Avon.online, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Your rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Access to information

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    Information about our use of cookies.

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

    We use cookies that are required for the operation of our website. For example, cookies that enable the website to remember your search terms so as to make the search mechanism easier to use.

    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies those parts of the website that use them may not operate as designed.

    No Comments

    Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.